Athletic club in Ohio, USA
Logo of the Touchdown Club of Columbus The Touchdown Club of Columbus was founded in Columbus, Ohio , in 1956 by Sam B. Nicola at the request of state auditor James A. Rhodes , who later became governor of the state.[1] Nicola served as the club's president until his death in 1993. More than a decade later, his son Sam Nicola Jr. took over the Touchdown Club.[1] On January 22, 2020, the president of the Touchdown Club of Columbus, Curt Boster, announced on the club's Facebook page the cancellation of the awards, citing difficulty of maintaining the event without a title sponsor.
Awards The Touchdown Club of Columbus gives several awards to recognize outstanding athletes.[2]
Sammy Baugh Trophy The Sammy Baugh Trophy is awarded annually to the nation's top collegiate passer.
1959 – Dick Norman , Stanford 1960 – Harold Stephens , Hardin-Simmons 1961 – Ron Miller , Wisconsin 1962 – Don Trull , Baylor 1963 – Don Trull , Baylor 1964 – Jerry Rhome , Tulsa 1965 – Steve Sloan , Alabama 1966 – Bob Griese , Purdue 1967 – Terry Hanratty , Notre Dame 1968 – Chuck Hixson , SMU 1969 – Mike Phipps , Purdue 1970 – Pat Sullivan , Auburn 1971 – John Reaves , Florida 1972 – Don Strock , Virginia Tech 1973 – Jesse Freitas , San Diego State 1974 – Gary Scheide , Brigham Young 1975 – Gene Swick , Toledo 1976 – Tommy Kramer , Rice 1977 – Guy Benjamin , Stanford 1978 – Steve Dils , Stanford 1979 – Marc Wilson , Brigham Young 1980 – Mark Herrmann , Purdue 1981 – Jim McMahon , Brigham Young 1982 – John Elway , Stanford 1983 – Steve Young , Brigham Young 1984 – Robbie Bosco , Brigham Young 1985 – Brian McClure , Bowling Green 1986 – Vinny Testaverde , Miami (FL) 1987 – Don McPherson , Syracuse 1988 – Steve Walsh , Miami (FL) 1989 – Jeff George , Illinois 1990 – David Klingler , Houston 1991 – Ty Detmer , Brigham Young 1992 – Elvis Grbac , Michigan 1993 – Trent Dilfer , Fresno State 1994 – Kerry Collins , Penn State 1995 – Danny Wuerffel , Florida 1996 – Steve Sarkisian , Brigham Young 1997 – Ryan Leaf , Washington State 1998 – Daunte Culpepper , Central Florida (UCF) 1999 – Chad Pennington , Marshall 2000 – Chris Weinke , Florida State 2001 – David Carr , Fresno State 2002 – Kliff Kingsbury , Texas Tech 2003 – B. J. Symons , Texas Tech 2004 – Stefan LeFors , Louisville 2005 – Brady Quinn , Notre Dame 2006 – Colt Brennan , Hawaii 2007 – Graham Harrell , Texas Tech 2008 – Sam Bradford , Oklahoma 2009 – Case Keenum , Houston 2010 – Landry Jones , Oklahoma 2011 – Case Keenum , Houston 2012 – Colby Cameron , Louisiana Tech 2013 – Derek Carr , Fresno State 2014 – Brandon Doughty , Western Kentucky 2015 – Matt Johnson , Bowling Green 2016 – Patrick Mahomes , Texas Tech 2017 – Mason Rudolph , Oklahoma State 2018 – Dwayne Haskins , Ohio State
Jim Brown Trophy This honor goes to the NCAA's top running back, recently named for Hall of Famer Jim Brown .
1991 – Vaughn Dunbar , Indiana 1992 – Marshall Faulk , San Diego State 1993 – Brent Moss , Wisconsin 1994 – Rashaan Salaam , Colorado 1995 – Eddie George , Ohio State 1996 – Troy Davis , Iowa State 1997 – Ricky Williams , Texas 1998 – Ricky Williams, Texas 1999 – Ron Dayne , Wisconsin 2000 – LaDainian Tomlinson , TCU 2001 – Luke Staley , BYU 2002 – Larry Johnson , Penn State 2003 – Chris Perry , Michigan 2004 – Adrian Peterson , Oklahoma 2005 – Reggie Bush , USC 2006 – Darren McFadden , Arkansas 2007 – Darren McFadden, Arkansas 2008 – Shonn Greene , Iowa 2009 – Toby Gerhart , Stanford 2010 – LaMichael James , Oregon 2011 – Montee Ball , Wisconsin 2012 – Montee Ball, Wisconsin 2013 – Andre Williams , Boston College 2014 – Melvin Gordon , Wisconsin 2015 – Dalvin Cook , Florida State 2016 – Donnel Pumphrey , San Diego State 2017 – Bryce Love , Stanford 2018 – Darrell Henderson , Memphis
Paul Warfield Trophy Named for Paul Warfield , this honor is given to the nation's top collegiate wide receiver .
1991 – Desmond Howard , Michigan 1992 – O. J. McDuffie , Penn State 1993 – David Palmer , Alabama 1994 – Michael Westbrook , Colorado 1995 – Keyshawn Johnson , USC 1996 – Marcus Harris , Wyoming 1997 – Randy Moss , Marshall 1998 – Troy Edwards , Louisiana Tech 1999 – Peter Warrick , Florida State 2000 – Santana Moss , Miami 2001 – Jabar Gaffney , Florida 2002 – Charles Rogers , Michigan State 2003 – Larry Fitzgerald , Pittsburgh 2004 – Braylon Edwards , Michigan 2005 – Dwayne Jarrett , USC 2006 – Calvin Johnson , Georgia Tech 2007 – Michael Crabtree , Texas Tech 2008 – Michael Crabtree, Texas Tech 2009 – Jordan Shipley , Texas 2010 – Justin Blackmon , Oklahoma State 2011 – Justin Blackmon, Oklahoma State 2012 – Marqise Lee , USC 2013 – Davante Adams , Fresno State 2014 – Amari Cooper , Alabama 2015 – Roger Lewis , Bowling Green 2016 – Corey Davis , Western Michigan 2017 – Anthony Miller , Memphis 2018 – Rondale Moore , Purdue
Jim Parker Trophy Given yearly to the top collegiate offensive lineman . Named for Ohio State great and Hall of Famer Jim Parker .
1991 – Greg Skrepenak , Michigan 1992 – Lincoln Kennedy , Washington 1993 – Aaron Taylor , Notre Dame 1994 – Zach Wiegert , Nebraska 1995 – Jonathan Ogden , UCLA 1996 – Orlando Pace , Ohio State 1997 – Aaron Taylor , Nebraska 1998 – Matt Stinchcomb , Georgia 1999 – Chris McIntosh , Wisconsin 2000 – Steve Hutchinson , Michigan 2001 – Bryant McKinnie , Miami 2002 – Brett Romberg , Miami 2003 – Shawn Andrews , Arkansas 2004 – Jammal Brown , Oklahoma 2005 – Greg Eslinger , Minnesota 2006 – Joe Thomas , Wisconsin 2007 – Jake Long , Michigan 2008 – Andre Smith , Alabama 2009 – Russell Okung , Oklahoma State 2010 – Gabe Carimi , Wisconsin 2011 – Barrett Jones , Alabama 2012 – Luke Joeckel , Texas A&M 2013 – Cyril Richardson , Baylor 2014 – Reese Dismukes , Auburn 2015 – Landon Turner , North Carolina 2016 - Pat Elflein , Ohio State 2017 - Billy Price , Ohio State 2018 - Jonah Williams , Alabama
Bill Willis Trophy Named for Bill Willis , this award is given yearly to the top collegiate defensive lineman .
1991 – Steve Emtman , Washington 1992 – Micheal Barrow , Miami 1993 – Dan Wilkinson , Ohio State 1994 – Warren Sapp , Miami 1995 – Tedy Bruschi , Arizona 1996 – Grant Wistrom , Nebraska 1997 – Andre Wadsworth , Florida State 1998 – Tom Burke , Wisconsin 1999 – Corey Moore , Virginia Tech 2000 – Jamal Reynolds , Florida State 2001 – Julius Peppers , North Carolina 2002 – Terrell Suggs , Arizona State 2003 – Tommie Harris , Oklahoma 2004 – Erasmus James , Wisconsin 2005 – Elvis Dumervil , Louisville 2006 – Quinn Pitcock , Ohio State 2007 – George Selvie , South Florida 2008 – Brian Orakpo , Texas 2009 – Ndamukong Suh , Nebraska 2010 – Ryan Kerrigan , Purdue 2011 – Whitney Mercilus , Illinois 2012 – John Simon , Ohio State 2013 – Aaron Donald , Pittsburgh 2014 – Joey Bosa , Ohio State 2015 – Myles Garrett , Texas A&M 2016 – Ed Oliver , Houston 2017 – Christian Wilkins , Clemson 2018 – Quinnen Williams , Alabama
Jack Lambert Trophy Named for Jack Lambert , this award is given yearly to the top collegiate linebacker .
1991 – Erick Anderson , Michigan 1992 – Marvin Jones , Florida State 1993 – Trev Alberts , Nebraska 1994 – Derrick Brooks , Florida State; Dana Howard , Illinois (tie) 1995 – Simeon Rice , Illinois 1996 – Pat Fitzgerald , Northwestern 1997 – Andy Katzenmoyer , Ohio State 1998 – Dat Nguyen , Texas A&M 1999 – LaVar Arrington , Penn State 2000 – Dan Morgan , Miami 2001 – Rocky Calmus , Oklahoma 2002 – E. J. Henderson , Maryland 2003 – Jonathan Vilma , Miami 2004 – Derrick Johnson , Texas 2005 – A. J. Hawk , Ohio State 2006 – Patrick Willis , Ole Miss 2007 – James Laurinaitis , Ohio State 2008 – James Laurinaitis, Ohio State 2009 – Rolando McClain , Alabama 2010 – Von Miller , Texas A&M 2011 – Luke Kuechly , Boston College 2012 – Jarvis Jones , Georgia 2013 – Khalil Mack , Buffalo 2014 – Scooby Wright III , Arizona 2015 – Joe Schobert , Wisconsin 2016 – Ben Boulware , Clemson 2017 – Josey Jewell , Iowa 2018 – Josh Allen , Kentucky
Jack Tatum Trophy Since 1991, the Jack Tatum Trophy is given yearly to the top collegiate defensive back . Named after the legendary Jack Tatum
1991 – Terrell Buckley , Florida State 1992 – Deon Figures , Colorado 1993 – Antonio Langham , Alabama 1994 – Bobby Taylor , Notre Dame 1995 – Lawyer Milloy , Washington 1996 – Chris Canty , Kansas State 1997 – Charles Woodson , Michigan 1998 – Antoine Winfield , Ohio State 1999 – Tyrone Carter , Minnesota 2000 – Jamar Fletcher , Wisconsin 2001 – Roy Williams , Oklahoma 2002 – Mike Doss , Ohio State 2003 – Sean Taylor , Miami 2004 – Antrel Rolle , Miami 2005 – Jimmy Williams , Virginia Tech 2006 – Reggie Nelson , Florida 2007 – Aqib Talib , Kansas 2008 – Eric Berry , Tennessee 2009 – Eric Berry, Tennessee 2010 – Patrick Peterson , LSU 2011 – David Amerson , North Carolina State 2012 – Ed Reynolds , Stanford 2013 – Darqueze Dennard , Michigan State 2014 – Gerod Holliman , Louisville 2015 – Desmond King , Iowa 2016 – Tarvarus McFadden , Florida State 2017 – Josh Jackson , Iowa 2018 – Grant Delpit , LSU
Archie Griffin Award The Archie Griffin Award signifies college football's most valuable player for the entire season.[3] [4] It is named in honor of the only two-time Heisman Trophy winner, Archie Griffin of Ohio State .
1999 – Michael Vick , Virginia Tech 2000 – Josh Heupel , Oklahoma 2001 – Ken Dorsey , Miami (FL) 2002 – Ken Dorsey , Miami (FL) 2003 – Matt Leinart , USC 2004 – Matt Leinart , USC 2005 – Vince Young , Texas 2006 – Troy Smith , Ohio State 2007 – Pat White , West Virginia 2008 – Colt McCoy , Texas 2009 – Toby Gerhart , Stanford 2010 – Andrew Luck , Stanford 2011 – Montee Ball , Wisconsin 2012 – Johnny Manziel , Texas A&M 2013 – Jameis Winston , Florida State 2014 – Marcus Mariota , Oregon 2015 – Deshaun Watson , Clemson 2016 – Sam Darnold , USC 2017 – McKenzie Milton , UCF 2018 – Trevor Lawrence , Clemson
Chic Harley Award Named for Chic Harley , this award is presented to the College Football Player of the Year.
1955 – Howard Cassady ,[5] Ohio State 1956 – Paul Hornung , Notre Dame 1957 – John David Crow , Texas A&M 1958 – Billy Cannon , LSU 1959 – Billy Cannon , LSU 1960 – Joe Bellino , Navy 1961 – Ernie Davis , Syracuse 1962 – Terry Baker , Oregon State 1963 – Roger Staubach , Navy 1964 – Bob Timberlake ,[6] Michigan 1965 – Mike Garrett , USC 1966 – Steve Spurrier , Florida 1967 – Gary Beban , UCLA 1968 – O. J. Simpson , USC 1969 – Steve Owens , Oklahoma 1970 – Jim Plunkett , Stanford 1971 – Pat Sullivan , Auburn 1972 – Johnny Rodgers , Nebraska 1973 – John Cappelletti , Penn State 1974 – Archie Griffin , Ohio State 1975 – Archie Griffin , Ohio State 1976 – Tony Dorsett , Pittsburgh 1977 – Earl Campbell , Texas 1978 – Billy Sims ,[7] Oklahoma 1979 – Charles White , USC 1980 – George Rogers , South Carolina 1981 – Marcus Allen , USC 1982 – Herschel Walker , Georgia 1983 – Mike Rozier , Nebraska 1984 – Doug Flutie , Boston College 1985 – Bo Jackson , Auburn 1986 – Jim Harbaugh , Michigan 1987 – Chris Spielman , Ohio State 1988 – Barry Sanders , Oklahoma State 1989 – Anthony Thompson , Indiana 1990 – Greg Lewis , Washington 1991 – Desmond Howard , Michigan 1992 – Gino Torretta , Miami 1993 – Charlie Ward , Florida State 1994 – Rashaan Salaam , Colorado 1995 – Eddie George , Ohio State 1996 – Troy Davis , Iowa State 1997 – Charles Woodson , Michigan 1998 – Ricky Williams , Texas 1999 – Ron Dayne , Wisconsin 2000 – Josh Heupel , Oklahoma 2001 – Ken Dorsey , Miami 2002 – Ken Dorsey , Miami 2003 – Larry Fitzgerald , Pittsburgh 2004 – Reggie Bush , USC 2005 – Reggie Bush , USC 2006 – Troy Smith , Ohio State 2007 – Tim Tebow , Florida 2008 – Sam Bradford , Oklahoma 2009 – Colt McCoy , Texas 2010 – Cam Newton , Auburn 2011 – Robert Griffin III , Baylor 2012 – Johnny Manziel , Texas A&M 2013 – Jordan Lynch , Northern Illinois 2014 – Marcus Mariota , Oregon 2015 – Christian McCaffrey , Stanford 2016 – Deshaun Watson ,[8] Clemson 2017 – Baker Mayfield , Oklahoma 2018 – Dwayne Haskins , Ohio State
Kellen Moore Award Previously called the Quarterback of the Year Award , this accolade differs from Sammy Baugh Trophy in that it goes to top quarterback, rather than the top passer. Its name was changed to its current identity in 2012, honoring two-time winner Kellen Moore , who became the FBS all-time leader in wins by a quarterback after going 50–3 as the starter at Boise State .
1991 – Casey Weldon , Florida State 1992 – Rick Mirer , Notre Dame 1993 – Charlie Ward , Florida State 1994 – Kerry Collins , Penn State 1995 – Tommie Frazier , Nebraska 1996 – Danny Wuerffel , Florida 1997 – Peyton Manning , Tennessee 1998 – Tim Couch , Kentucky 1999 – Joe Hamilton , Georgia Tech 2000 – Josh Heupel , Oklahoma 2001 – Ken Dorsey , Miami 2002 – Ken Dorsey, Miami 2003 – Jason White , Oklahoma 2004 – Matt Leinart , USC 2005 – Matt Leinart, USC 2006 – Troy Smith , Ohio State 2007 – Tim Tebow , Florida 2008 – Sam Bradford , Oklahoma 2009 – Colt McCoy , Texas 2010 – Kellen Moore , Boise State 2011 – Kellen Moore, Boise State 2012 – Collin Klein , Kansas State 2013 – A. J. McCarron , Alabama 2014 – Trevone Boykin , TCU 2015 – Baker Mayfield , Oklahoma 2016 – Baker Mayfield, Oklahoma 2017 – J. T. Barrett , Ohio State 2018 – Dwayne Haskins , Ohio State
Ozzie Newsome Award Named for Ozzie Newsome , this award is presented annually to the top collegiate tight end .
2006 – Matt Spaeth , Minnesota 2007 – Travis Beckum , Wisconsin 2008 – Jermaine Gresham , Oklahoma 2009 – Aaron Hernandez , Florida 2010 – Michael Egnew , Missouri 2011 – Tyler Eifert , Notre Dame 2012 – Zach Ertz , Stanford 2013 – Jace Amaro , Texas Tech 2014 – Nick O'Leary , Florida State 2015 – Jake Butt , Michigan 2016 – Evan Engram , Mississippi 2017 – Mark Andrews , Oklahoma 2018 – T. J. Hockenson , Iowa
Woody Hayes Trophy Named for Woody Hayes , this award recognizes the top collegiate coach.
1977 – Lou Holtz , Arkansas 1978 – Joe Paterno , Penn State 1979 – Earle Bruce , Ohio State 1980 – Vince Dooley , Georgia 1981 – Danny Ford , Clemson 1982 – Joe Paterno, Penn State 1983 – Tom Osborne , Nebraska 1984 – Don James , Washington 1985 – Bo Schembechler , Michigan 1986 – Joe Paterno, Penn State 1987 – Dick MacPherson , Syracuse 1988 – Lou Holtz ,[9] Notre Dame 1989 – no award 1990 – Bobby Ross , Georgia Tech 1991 – Don James, Washington 1992 – Dennis Erickson , Miami 1993 – Don Nehlen , West Virginia 1994 – Tom Osborne , Nebraska 1995 – Gary Barnett , Northwestern 1996 – Bruce Snyder , Arizona State 1997 – Lloyd Carr , Michigan 1998 – Phillip Fulmer , Tennessee 1999 – Frank Beamer , Virginia Tech 2000 – Bob Stoops , Oklahoma 2001 – Ralph Friedgen , Maryland 2002 – Jim Tressel , Ohio State 2003 – Bob Stoops, Oklahoma 2004 – Urban Meyer , Utah 2005 – Joe Paterno, Penn State 2006 – Jim Tressel, Ohio State 2007 – Mark Mangino , Kansas 2008 – Mike Leach , Texas Tech 2009 – Gary Patterson , TCU 2010 – Jim Harbaugh , Stanford 2011 – Bill Snyder , Kansas State 2012 – Urban Meyer, Ohio State 2013 – Gus Malzahn , Auburn 2014 – Gary Patterson , TCU 2015 – Kirk Ferentz , Iowa 2016 – James Franklin , Penn State 2017 – Scott Frost , UCF 2018 – Dabo Swinney , Clemson
Zuppke Award The Robert C. Zuppke Award trophy is given to the Touchdown Club of Columbus's selection for national champion [10] college football team.[9]
Freshman of the Year Given yearly to the top college football newcomer.
2001 – Anthony Davis , Wisconsin 2002 – Maurice Clarett , Ohio State 2003 – Chris Leak , Florida 2004 – Adrian Peterson , Oklahoma 2005 – Tyrell Sutton , Northwestern 2006 – Colt McCoy , Texas 2007 – Michael Crabtree , Texas Tech 2008 – Julio Jones , Alabama 2009 – Dion Lewis , Pittsburgh 2010 – Marcus Lattimore , South Carolina 2011 – Sammy Watkins , Clemson 2012 – Todd Gurley , Georgia 2013 – Christian Hackenberg , Penn State 2014 – Samaje Perine , Oklahoma 2015 – Tanner Mangum , BYU 2016 – Jalen Hurts , Alabama 2017 – J. K. Dobbins , Ohio State 2018 – Trevor Lawrence , Clemson
Vlade Award Named in honor of Vlade Janakievski , one of the most accurate placekickers in Ohio State football history, this award is given yearly to the most accurate college football kicker.
Paul Brown Trophy Named for Paul Brown , this trophy is presented annually to the NFL Coach of the Year.
1971 – George Allen , Washington Redskins 1972 – Don Shula , Miami Dolphins 1973–76 no awards 1977 – Red Miller , Denver Broncos 1978 – Dick Vermeil , Philadelphia Eagles 1979 – Chuck Noll , Pittsburgh Steelers 1980 – Leeman Bennett , Atlanta Falcons 1981 – Sam Rutigliano , Cleveland Browns 1982 – Forrest Gregg , Cincinnati Bengals 1983 – Joe Gibbs , Washington Redskins 1985 – Mike Ditka , Chicago Bears 1986 – Marty Schottenheimer , Cleveland Browns 1987 – Tom Landry , Dallas Cowboys 1988 – Marv Levy , Buffalo Bills 1989 – Bill Walsh , San Francisco 49ers 1990 – Lindy Infante , Green Bay Packers 1991 – Wayne Fontes , Detroit Lions 1992 – Bill Cowher , Pittsburgh Steelers 1993 – Dan Reeves , New York Giants 1994 – Bill Parcells , New England Patriots 1995 – Dom Capers , Carolina Panthers 1996 – Mike Shanahan , Denver Broncos 1997 – Marty Schottenheimer , Kansas City Chiefs 1998 – Dan Reeves , Atlanta Falcons 1999 – Dick Vermeil , St Louis Rams 2000 – Jim Haslett , New Orleans Saints 2001 – Dick Jauron , Chicago Bears 2002 – Andy Reid , Philadelphia Eagles 2003 – Bill Belichick , New England Patriots
Joe F. Carr Trophy Named for Joseph Carr , this trophy was presented annually (from 1955–1978) to the NFL Player of the Year. This award is not to be confused with the original Joe F. Carr Trophy which was the official National Football League MVP award from 1938–46. However, both trophies are named after Carr, a former NFL commissioner.
1955 – Fred "Curly" Morrison , Cleveland Browns 1956 – Rick Casares , Chicago Bears, 1957 – Johnny Unitas , Baltimore Colts 1958 – Jim Brown , Cleveland Browns 1959 – Johnny Unitas, Baltimore Colts 1960 – Norm Van Brocklin , Philadelphia Eagles 1961 – Paul Hornung , Green Bay Packers 1962 – Jim Taylor , Green Bay Packers 1963 – Y. A. Tittle , New York Giants 1964 – Johnny Unitas, Baltimore Colts 1965 – Jim Brown, Cleveland Browns 1966 – Bart Starr , Green Bay Packers 1967 1968 1969 1970 – George Blanda , Oakland Raiders 1971 – Bob Griese , Miami Dolphins 1972 – Larry Brown , Washington Redskins 1973 – O. J. Simpson , Buffalo Bills 1974 – Ken Stabler , Oakland Raiders 1975 – O. J. Simpson , Buffalo Bills 1976 – Roger Staubach , Dallas Cowboys 1977 – Walter Payton , Chicago Bears 1978 – Earl Campbell , Houston Oilers 1979 – Dan Fouts , San Diego Chargers 1980 – Brian Sipe , Cleveland Browns 1981 – Ken Anderson , Cincinnati Bengals
Sam B. Nicola Trophy Named for the club's founder, this trophy is presented annually to the National High School Player of the Year.
1981 – Kevin Wilhite, Cordova, CA 1982 – Robert Banks, Hampton, VA 1983 – Chris Spielman , Massilon, OH 1984 – Ned Bolcar, Phillipsburg, NJ 1985 – Jeff George , Indianapolis, IN 1986 – Emmitt Smith , Pensacola, FL 1987 – Todd Marinovich , Mission Viejo, CA 1988 – Alonzo Spellman , Mt Holly, NJ 1989 – Robert Smith , Euclid, OH 1990 – Marquette Smith, Winter Park, FL 1991 – Chris Walsh , Concord, CA 1992 – Ron Powlus , Berwick, PA 1993 – Lamont Green, Miami, FL 1994 – Dan Kendra III, Morgantown, WV 1995 – Andy Katzenmoyer , Westerville, OH 1996 – Grant Irons, Middleburg Heights, OH 1997 – Ron Curry , Hampton, VA 1998 – Mike Doss, Canton, OH 1999 – DJ Williams, Sacramento, CA 2000 – Joe Mauer , St. Paul, MN 2001 – Maurice Clarett , Youngstown, OH 2002 – Chris Leak , Charlotte, NC 2003 – Ted Ginn Jr. , Cleveland, OH 2004 – Ryan Perrilloux , LaPlace, LA 2005 – Brady Quinn , Columbus, OH 2006 – Myron Rolle , Princeton, NJ 2007 – Jimmy Clausen , Thousand Oaks, CA 2008 – Terrelle Pryor , Jeanette, PA 2009 – Lamarcus Joyner, Miami, FL 2010 – Malcolm Brown, Brenham, TX 2011 – Johnathan Gray , Aledo, TX 2012 – Max Browne , Sammamish, WA 2012 – Vernon Hargreaves III, Manchester, CO 2013 – Elijah Hood , Charlotte, NC 2014 – Josh Rosen , Bellflower, CA 2015 – Jacob Eason , Lake Stevens, WA 2016 – Alex Huston, Springfield, MO 2017 – Zamir White , Laurinburg, NC 2018 – Ryan Hilinski , Orange, CA
James A. Rhodes Trophy The James A. Rhodes Trophy is awarded annually to the Ohio High School player of the year. It is named for former Governor of Ohio James A. Rhodes , who was state auditor when he made the suggestion that led to the founding of the Touchdown Club of Columbus.
1969 – Steve Mauger, Massillon 1970 – Ted McNulty, Upper Arlington 1971 – Rick Middleton, Delaware Hayes 1972 – Archie Griffin , Eastmoor 1973 – Mike Gayles, Cincinnati Princeton 1974 – Ted Bell, Youngstown Mooney 1975 – John Ziepler, Warren Harding 1976 – Joe Portale, St Edward 1977 – Tim Koegel, Cincinnati Moeller 1978 – Art Schlichter , Miami Trace 1979 – Ken Roundtree, Cincinnati Moeller 1980 – Eric Ellington, Cincinnati Moeller 1981 – Mark Brooks, Cincinnati Moeller 1982 – Tony Grant, Fremont Ross 1983 – Hiawatha Francisco, Cincinnati Moeller 1984 – Chris Spielman , Massillon 1985 – Mark Kamphous, Cincinnati Moeller 1986 – Jeff Davidson, Westerville North 1987 – Carlos Snow, Cincinnati Academy 1988 – Ronald Howe, Zanesville 1989 – Roger Harper, Columbus Independence 1990 – Robert Smith , Euclid 1991 – Korey Stringer , Warren Harding 1992 – Mike Vrabel , Walsh Jesuit 1993 – Dee Miller, Springfield 1994 – Charles Woodson , Fremont Ross 1995 – Andy Katzenmoyer , Westerville South 1996 – Derek Combs , Grove City 1997 – Tony Fisher , Euclid 1998 – Mike Doss , Canton McKinley 1999 – Brandon Childress , Cleveland Chanel 2000 – Jeff Backes, Upper Arlington 2000 – Maurice Hall, Columbus Brookhaven 2001 – Justin Zwick , Massillon Washington 2001 – Maurice Clarett , Warren Harding 2002 – Donte Whitner , Cleveland Glenville 2003 – Ted Ginn Jr. , Cleveland Glenville 2004 – Jamario O'Neal, Cleveland Glenville 2005 – Chris Wells , Akron Garfield 2006 – Brandon Saine , Piqua 2007 – Jake Stoneburner , Dublin Coffman 2008 – Zach Boren , Pickerington Central 2009 – Braxton Miller , Huber Heights Wayne 2010 – Braxton Miller, Huber Heights Wayne 2011 – Maty Mauk , Kenton 2012 – Mitch Trubisky , Mentor 2013 – Grant Sherman, Kenton 2014 – Joe Burrow , Athens 2015 2016 – Daniel Bangura, Harvest Prep 2017 – Isaiah Bowser, Sidney 2018 – Mark Waid, Girard
Male Athlete of the Year 2007 – Dalton Carriker, Little League World Series 2008 – Myron Rolle , Florida State football 2009 – Jake Coffman, Northern Illinois 2010 – Owen Marecic , Stanford football 2011 – Chandler Harnish , Northern Illinois football 2012 – Johnny Manziel , Texas A&M football 2013 – Keenan Reynolds , Navy football 2014 – Logan Stieber , Ohio State wrestling 2015 – Reggie Owens, South Carolina State 2016 – Andrew Beckwith , Coastal Carolina baseball 2017 – Shaquem Griffin , UCF football 2018 – Antwan Dixon, Kent State football
Female Athlete of the Year
President's Award 2011 – Jordan White, Western Michigan University 2011 – Ross Franklin, Johnstown High School 2012 – Zac Dysert , Miami University 2013 – Ryan Switzer , North Carolina 2013 – Cartel Brooks, Heidelberg College 2014 – Cardale Jones , Ohio State University 2015 – Kody Kasey, Georgetown College 2016 – Joshua Dobbs , Tennessee 2018 – Jeff Monken , Army West Point
TDC Lifetime Achievement Award The Touchdown Club also gives the annual TDC Lifetime Achievement Award to a selected athlete.
1991 – Olga Korbut, Olympic Gymnastics 1992 – Nadia Comăneci, Olympic Gymnastics 1993 – Evander Holyfield, Boxing 1994 – Jerry Lucas, Basketball Hall of Fame 1995 – Sparky Anderson, Baseball Hall of Fame 1996 – Bobby Hull, Hockey Hall of Fame 1997 – Jim Brown, Football Hall of Fame 1998 – George Steinbrenner, New York Yankees 1999 2000 – Lamar Hunt, American Football League 2001 2002 2003 – Hopalong Cassady, College Football Hall of Fame 2004 – Joe Nuxhall, Baseball 2005 2006 – John Havlicek, Basketball Hall of Fame 2006 – Bevo Francis, Basketball 2007 2008 – Chuck Ealey, Football 2009 – Archie Griffin, College Football Hall of Fame 2010 – Coach Chris Ault, College Football Hall of Fame 2011 – Coach Chuck Kyle, Football 2012 – Coach Tom Osborne, College Football Hall of Fame 2013 2014 2015 – Coach Don Donoher, Football 2016 – Peter Hanson, Ohio State volleyball 2017 – Larry Kehres , Mount Union football 2018 – Katie Smith , Naismith and Women's Basketball Halls of Fame
FCS Player of the Year
See also
References ^ a b "Touchdown Club of Columbus". www.tdccolumbus.com . Retrieved 2 April 2018 . ^ "Past Honoreess :: Touchdown Club of Columbus". www.tdccolumbus.com . Retrieved 2 April 2018 . ^ Chris, Trevino (January 4, 2017). "Darnold wins Archie Griffin Award". CBS Sports . Retrieved January 15, 2017 . ^ Scrivens, Sarah (January 4, 2017). "USC QB Sam Darnold wins 2016 Archie Griffin Award". ESPN . Retrieved January 15, 2017 . ^ "Cassady to Receive Harley Award Tonight". The Coshocton Democrat . United Press. January 20, 1956. p. 12. Retrieved January 29, 2017 . ^ Howell, Fritz (January 15, 1965). "Columbus TD Club To Honor Sports Figures". The Daily Reporter . Associated Press. p. 11. Retrieved January 29, 2017 . ^ Greiner, John (May 3, 1979). "Sims, Sooners Suit Up For Big Senate Shindig". The Daily Oklahoman . p. 5. Retrieved January 29, 2017 . ^ Fravel, Cory (December 5, 2016). "Watson to Receive Chic Harley National Player of the Year". CBS Sports . Retrieved January 15, 2017 . ^ a b c Written at Columbus, Ohio. "Lou Holtz is honored". The Tribune . Coshocton, Ohio. Associated Press. February 19, 1989. Retrieved April 11, 2023 . Touchdown Club of Columbus ... Woody Hayes Award for contributions to college football ... Robert A. Zuppke Award for having the best college football team in the nation in 1988. ^ a b Touchdown Club of Columbus — 2017 — Zuppke Award — University of Central Florida — National Champions (Trophy). University of Central Florida . February 17, 2018. Retrieved April 11, 2023 .
External links