Tottenham Hotspur Stadium by Buro Happold & Schlaich Bergermann Partner, 2019 Supreme Award WinnerThe Institution of Structural Engineers ' Structural Awards have been awarded for the structural design of buildings and infrastructure since 1968. The awards were re-organised in 2006 to include ten categories and the Supreme Award for structural engineering excellence, the highest award a structural project can win.
The David Alsop Sustainability Award, in memory of David Alsop, who died on 18 October 1996 while a vice president and president elect of the Institution of Structural Engineers, is made for "an outstanding structure which demonstrates excellent coordination of all aspects of the engineering elements and services combined with elegance, life-time economy and respect for the environment in which the structure is built."[1] It was first awarded in 2000.
Laureates
Supreme Award The Supreme Award was first awarded in 2003 to recognise the very best of structural engineering design.
Other Categories Torre BBVA Bancomer by ArupBirmingham New Street Concourse by Atkins & AKT II
2016 Award for Sustainability: 5 Broadgate , London , England - Buro Happold Award for Arts or Entertainment Structures: Stavros Niarchos Foundation Cultural Center , Athens , Greece - Expedition Engineering Award for Commercial or Retail Structures: Torre BBVA Bancomer , Mexico City , Mexico - Arup Award for Community or Residential Structures: Grandview Heights Aquatic Centre , Surrey, British Columbia - Fast + Epp Award for Education or Healthcare Structures: Blavatnik School of Government , University of Oxford , Oxford , Pell Frischmann Award for Pedestrian Bridges: Elizabeth Quay Bridge, Perth , Australia - Arup Award for Sports or Leisure Structures: City of Manchester Stadium Expansion, Manchester , England - Buro Happold Award for Infrastructure or Transportation Structures: Transformation of Birmingham New Street railway station , England - Atkins - AKT II Structural Heritage Award: Mount Stewart House , County Down , Northern Ireland , UK - Mann Williams Award for Small Projects: Formby Helical Stair, Formby , UK - Webb Yates Engineers Award for Small Practices: Expo 2015 Hive , Milan , Italy & London , UK - Simmonds Studio Award for Regional Groups: Information Age Gallery, Science Museum, London , UK - Heyne Tillet Steel Commendations
No commendations were made.
2015 The Vegas High Roller by ArupIntesa SanPaolo Tower by Expedition Engineering Award for Sustainability: Housing for low-income communities in El Salvador - Arup Award for Arts or Entertainment Structures: The Vegas High Roller , Las Vegas , United States - Arup Award for Commercial or Retail Structures: Intesa SanPaolo Tower , Turin , Italy - Expedition Engineering - Studio Ossola Award for Community or Residential Structures: Malapa Hominid Fossil Site Cover + Visitors' Platform, Malapa, South Africa - Fellows Consulting Award for Education or Healthcare Structures: Melbourne School of Design, Melbourne , Australia - IrwinConsult Award for Pedestrian Bridges: Greenwich Reach Swing Bridge, London , UK - Flint & Neill Award for Sports or Leisure Structures: Singapore Sports Hub , Singapore - Arup Award for Infrastructure or Transportation Structures: Anaheim Regional Transportation Intermodal Center (ARTIC), Anaheim , California - Thornton Tomasetti Structural Heritage Award: Restoration of Victoria Theatre and Concert Hall , Singapore - T.Y. Lin International Pte. Ltd Award for Highway or Railway Bridge Structures: Schuman Bridge, Lyon, France - Flint & Neill Award for Small Projects: Stage by the Sea, Littlehampton , UK - Expedition Engineering Award for Small Practices: Steel and Glass Features for the 300th Anniversary of Omsk, Russia - Malishev Engineers Award for Regional Groups: The SSE Hydro , Glasgow , Scotland - Arup Commendations
2014 Forth Rail Bridge undergoing repainting, by Pell Frischmann Elbebridge Schönebeck Award for Sustainability: Muregeya Bridge - Ove Arup & Partners Award for Arts or Entertainment Structures: Reid Building, Glasgow School of Art - Arup Award for Commercial or Retail Structures: Glass Lantern, Apple Zorlu - Eckersley O'Callaghan Award for Community or Residential Structures: Kew House - Price & Myers Award for Education or Healthcare Structures: WWF Living Planet Centre - Expedition Engineering Award for Pedestrian Bridges: Footbridge over the Bow, Banff, Alberta - Fast + Epp Award for Sports or Leisure Structures: Adelaide Oval Redevelopment - Arup Award for Infrastructure or Transportation Structures: Pulkovo Airport - Ramboll Structural Heritage Award: Forth Rail Bridge Restoration - Pell Frischmann Award for Highway or Railway Bridge Structures: Elbebridge Schönebeck - Leonhardt, Andrä und Partner Award for Small Projects: Somerset House , The Miles Stair - Techniker Award for Small Practices: Lower Hātea River Crossing (Te Matau a Pohe) - Knight Architects / Peters & Cheung Award for Regional Groups: Bangor Aurora Aquatic & Leisure Complex - WYG Commendations
2013 Bishop Edward King Chapel by Price & MyersGardens by the Bay by Atelier One and Meinhardt InfrastructureCommendations
2012 Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art by Buro Happold London King's Cross railway station redevelopment by ArupSustainability Award: Conservation and Restoration of the Iron Market, Port-au-Prince, Haiti - Alan Baxter and Associates Award for Arts or Entertainment Structures: Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art , Bentonville, Arkansas - Buro Happold Award for Commercial or Retail Structures: Al Hamra Tower , Kuwait City, Kuwait - Skidmore, Owings & Merrill Award for Community or Residential Structures: VanDusen Botanical Garden Visitor Centre, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada - Fast + Epp Award for Education or Healthcare Structures: the Tunbridge Wells Hospital , Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England - Ramboll Award for Pedestrian Bridges: Jarrold Bridge, Norwich, England - Ramboll Award for Sports or Leisure Structures: London Stadium , Stratford , England - Buro Happold Award for Infrastructure or Transportation Structures: London King's Cross railway station Redevelopment, London, England - Arup Structural Heritage Award: West Gate Bridge Strengthening, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia - West Gate Bridge Strengthening Alliance Award for Highway or Railway Bridge Structures: Compiègne Bridge, France - Flint & Neill Award for Small Projects: Rise (sculpture) , Belfast, Northern Ireland - Price & Myers Award for Small Practices: Retention and Relocation of Facade at Chenil House, London, England - Considine Consulting Commendations
For Education or Healthcare Structures: Centre for Interactive Research on Sustainability, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada - Fast + Epp For Pedestrian Bridges: Peace Bridge (Foyle) , Derry, Northern Ireland - AECOM For Structural Heritage: Victoria Memorial Museum Rehabilitation, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada - Parsons Brinckerhoff Halsall For Structural Heritage: Conservation and Restoration of the Iron Market, Port-au-Prince, Haiti - Alan Baxter and Associates For Highway or Railway Bridge Structures: Twin Sails Bridge, Poole, England - Ramboll For Small Practices: Georgia Ministry of Justice Prosecutor's Office, Georgia - Engenuiti
2011 Dublin Airport Terminal 2 by Arup Heritage Award for Buildings or Infrastructure Projects: Royal Shakespeare Theatre redevelopment, Stratford upon Avon , England - Buro Happold Award for Pedestrian Bridges: Media City Footbridge , Manchester , England - Gifford Award for Transportation Structures: Dublin Airport Terminal 2 , Dublin , Ireland - Arup Award for Commercial or Retail Structures: Khan Shatyr Entertainment Center , Astana , Kazakhstan - Buro Happold Award for Education or Healthcare Structures: NMIT Arts and Media Centre, Nelson, New Zealand - Aurecon Award for Community or Residential Structures: Elsinore Culture Yard, Elsinore , Denmark - Søren Jensen Consulting Engineers Award for Sports Structures: London Velodrome , England - Expedition Engineering Award for Arts, Leisure or Entertainment Structures: Las Arenas Bullring, Barcelona , Spain - Expedition Engineering Award for Industrial or Process Structures: Port Phillip Estate, Red Hill, Victoria , Australia - Arup Award for Small Practices: Westgate Bridge Suspended Access Platforms, Melbourne , Australia - Alan White Design David Alsop Sustainability Award: Wales Institute for Sustainable Education , Powys , Wales - Buro Happold Award for Small Projects: Bridge of Dreams, Princeton , Canada - Fast + Epp Commendations
For Heritage Infrastructure: Mizen Head Footbridge, County Cork , Ireland - Gifford For Pedestrian Bridges: Redhayes Bridge, Exeter , England - Parsons Brinckerhoff For Community or Residential Structures: Bramall Learning Centre, Harrogate , England - Gifford For Sports Structures: Aviva Stadium , Dublin , Ireland - Buro Happold For Sustainability: Lee Valley VeloPark , England - Expedition Engineering For Sustainability: Open Academy, Norwich , England - Ramboll
2010 Melbourne Rectangular Stadium by ArupNZi3 Innovation Institute Building by Beca Heritage Award for Buildings or Infrastructure Projects: Supreme Court of New Zealand - Holmes Consulting Group Award for Pedestrian Bridges: Meads Reach Bridge , Bristol , England - Price & Myers Award for Transportation Structures: Stonecutters Bridge , Hong Kong - Arup Award for Commercial or Retail Structures: Burj Khalifa , Dubai - Skidmore, Owings & Merrill Award for Education or Healthcare Structures: NZi3 Innovation Institute Building, Canterbury, New Zealand - Beca Award for Community or Residential Structures: Chips, Manchester , England - Martin Stockley Associates Award for Arts, Leisure or Entertainment Structures: John Hope Gateway , Edinburgh , Scotland - Buro Happold Award for Sports Structures: Melbourne Rectangular Stadium , Melbourne , Australia - Arup David Alsop Sustainability Award: Forth Road Bridge Main Cable Project - AECOM Award for Small Projects: Serpentine Gallery Pavilion 2009, London , England - Arup Commendations
2009 Castleford Bridge by Alan Baxter & Associates Richmond Olympic Oval Roof by Fast + Epp Structural EngineersHeritage Award for Buildings: St Martin in the Fields - Alan Baxter & Associates Heritage Award for Infrastructure: Not awarded Award for Pedestrian Bridges: Infinity Footbridge - Expedition Engineering Award for Transportation Structures: Clackmannanshire Bridge at Kincardine - Scott Wilson Group Incorporating Benaim Award for Commercial or Retail Structures: Cabot Circus Roof, Bristol - Sinclair Knight Merz Award for Education or Healthcare Structures: Te Puni Village, Wellington , New Zealand - Aurecon Award for Community or Residential Structures: The Cathedral of Christ the Light, California , United States - Skidmore, Owings & Merrill Award for Sports Structures: Richmond Olympic Oval roof, Richmond, British Columbia , Canada - Fast + Epp Structural Engineers Award for Arts, Leisure or Entertainment Structures: Natural History Museum 's Darwin Centre Phase Two, London - Arup Award for Industrial or Process Structures: Bodegas Protos Winery, Penafiel , Valladolid , Spain - Arup David Alsop Sustainability Award: Mapungubwe National Park Interpretive Centre, Mapungubwe National Park , South Africa - Henry Fagan & Partners, John Ochsendorf & Michael Ramage Award for Small Projects: Serpentine Gallery Summer Pavilion 2008 London - Arup Commendations
For Heritage Infrastructure: Canford Bridge, Dorset , England - Buro Happold For Pedestrian Bridge: Castleford Bridge, Castleford , England - Alan Baxter & Associates For Pedestrian Bridge: Bishops Stortford Goods Yard Footbridge - Gifford For Commercial or Retail Structure: 201 Bishopsgate and the Broadgate Tower - Skidmore, Owings & Merrill For Arts or Entertainment Structure: Curtis R Priem Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center , Troy, New York , United States - Buro Happold For Industrial or Process Structure: Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre, University of Sheffield , England - Buro Happold For Industrial or Process Structure: Lakeside Energy from Waste Plant, Slough , England - Royal Haskoning For Sustainability: Richmond Olympic Oval roof, Richmond, British Columbia , Canada - Fast + Epp Structural Engineers For Small Projects: Rudolph Steiner House, London , England - Gifford
2008 Beijing Olympic Water Cube by Arup Kensington Oval by Arup Associates and CEP Commendations
For Heritage Buildings: Household Cavalry Museum, Horse Guards, Whitehall , London , England - Gifford For Pedestrian Bridges: Tri Countries Bridge, Well am Rhein, Germany - Leohardt, Andra und Partner For Transportation Structures: Fabian Way Bridge, Swansea , Wales - Flint & Neill For Commercial or Retail Structures: BBC W1 Phase 1, London , England - Ramboll For Education or Healthcare Structures: The University Town Library, Shenzhen , China - Shenzhen General Institute of Architectural Design & Research For Sports Structures: Kensington Oval , Barbados - Arup Associates with CEP For Industrial or Process Structures: The Solera Factory, Valencia , Spain - Webb Yates For Sustainability: 55 Baker Street , London, England - Expedition Engineering
2007 The Library of Parliament by Adjeleian Allen Rebeli Ltd The new Padstow lifeboat station, by John Martin Construction Ltd and Royal Haskoning Ltd Commendations
For Heritage Buildings: Baskerville House, Birmingham , England - Buro Happold For Heritage Infrastructure: St Pancras railway station Underground redevelopment, London , England - Arup For Transportation Structures: Wadi Abdoun Bridge, Amman , Jordan - Dar Al-handasah Consultants For Community or Residential Structures: York House, Hong Kong - Maunsell Structural Consultants For Sports Structures: University of Phoenix Stadium, Phoenix, Arizona , United States - Walter P Moore For Arts, Leisure or Entertainment Structures: Auckland War Memorial Museum Redevelopment, Auckland , New Zealand - Holmes Consulting Group For Sustainability: Pines Calyx Centre, Dover , England - Scott Wilson Group incorporating Cameron Taylor For Small Projects: Achray Bridge. Wales - Forestry Commission - Civil Engineering
2006 New Terminal 4 Interior, by Anthony Hunt Associates & TPS Phaeno Science Centre by Adams Kara Taylor Commendations
For Heritage Buildings: Skyways Project, Liverpool , England - Curtins Consulting For Pedestrian Bridges: Whitemud Creek Arch Bridge, Edmonton, Alberta , Canada - Associated Engineering For Transportation Structures: The Paddington Bridge Project, London , England - Cass Hayward For Commercial or Retail Structures: St Paul's Hotel, Sheffield , England - Buro Happold For Commercial or Retail Structures: Langham Place, Hong Kong - Ove Arup & Partners For Commercial or Retail Structures: The Grand Gateway, Shanghai , China - Maunsell Structural Consultants For Education or Healthcare Structures: The Manchester Interdisciplinary Biocentre, Manchester , England - Faber Maunsell For Community or Residential Structures: Moho, Manchester , England - Joule Consulting Engineers For Arts, Leisure or Entertainment Structures: Spinnaker Tower , Portsmouth , England - Scott Wilson Group For Sports Structures: Allianz Arena , Munich , Germany - ArupSport For Sports Structures: Khalifa Stadium , Doha, Qatar - Arup For Sustainability: Waters' Edge Country Park Visitor & Business Centre, Lincolnshire , England - Furness Partnership
2005 Memorial to the Murdered Jews of Europe by Buro Happold In 2005, the following awards were made:
Structural Special Award (two awards): Structural Special Commendation: Arup for the Airside Centre, Zurich Airport , Zurich , Switzerland Structural Achievement Award (two awards): Structural Achievement Commendation: Gifford for Brading Roman Villa , Isle of Wight , England David Alsop Award: Gifford for Carlton House Studios, Hampshire , England David Alsop Commendation: Buro Happold for the Nomadic Museum , New York , USA Structural Heritage Award (two awards): Structural Heritage Commendation: Structwel Designers and Consultants PVT Ltd for Ganesh Hall and Darbar Hall of Rajwada, Indore Madhya Pradesh, India
2004 Eden Project by SKM Anthony Hunts In 2004, the following awards were made:
Structural Special Award (three awards): Structural Special Commendation: Buro Happold for New Hangar, TAG Farnborough Airport , Hampshire , England Structural Achievement Award: Africon for Pungwe River Bridge, Mozambique Structural Achievement Commendation: WSP Cantor Seinuk for Golden Jubilee Bridges , London, England David Alsop Award: Faber Maunsell for 1 South Gyle Crescent, Edinburgh , Scotland David Alsop Commendation: SKM Anthony Hunts for Eden Foundation Building - Cornwall , England Structural Research and Development Award: Buro Happold for Mechtenberg Brücken - Gelsenkirchen , Germany Structural Heritage Commendation: Opus International Consultants for Seismic Strengthening/Refurbishment of Historic Chief Post Office, Auckland , New Zealand
2003 Gateshead Millennium Bridge by Gifford City of Manchester Stadium by Arup Sport
2002 Osaka Maritime Museum by Ove Arup & Partners In 2002, the following awards were made:
Structural Special Award (three awards): Structural Achievement Award:Buro Happold for the Japan Pavilion, Expo 2000 , Hanover , Germany Structural Achievement Commendation: Buro Happold for the Glasgow Science Centre Tower, Glasgow , Scotland Structural Heritage Award: WSP Group for the redevelopment of Knightsbridge Crown Court for Harrods , London, England Structural Heritage Commendation (three awards): David Alsop Award: Buro Happold for Wessex Water Operations Centre, Bath, England David Alsop Commendation: Whitby Bird & Partners for Toyota Manufacturing UK headquarters, Epsom , England
2001 London Eye by Babtie Allott & Lomax and HollandiaIn 2001, the following awards were made:[14]
2000 Jin Mao Tower by SOMIn 2000, the following awards were made:[15]
Structural Special Awards:WS Atkins for the Burj Al Arab , in Dubai , United Arab Emirates Buro Happold for the Millennium Dome in London, EnglandModus Consulting Engineers for Stadium Australia , Sydney, Australia Hyder Consulting for Stratford railway station Concourse, London, EnglandSkidmore, Owings & Merrill for the Jin Mao Tower , Shanghai, China Structural Achievement Awards: Structural Achievement Commendations: Structural Heritage Award: Building Design Partnership for Neptune Court redevelopment, National Maritime Museum , Greenwich , England Structural Heritage Commendation: Oscar Faber for Oxford Road railway station , Manchester , England
See also
References ^ The Structural Engineer , Volume 78 No 4 15 February 2000^ IStructE. "IStructE Structural Awards Winners 2019". UK. Archived from the original on 20 December 2019. Retrieved 22 November 2019 . ^ IStructE. "IStructE Supreme Award Winner 2018". UK. Retrieved 23 May 2019 . ^ IStructE. "IStructE Supreme Award Winner 2017". UK. Retrieved 23 May 2019 . ^ IStructE. "IStructE Supreme Award Winners". UK. Archived from the original on 2 January 2017. Retrieved 1 January 2016 . ^ Testado, Justine (11 November 2016). "2016 Structural Awards winners announced, Grandview Heights Aquatic Centre wins Supreme Excellence". Bustler . Canada. Retrieved 1 January 2017 . ^ IStructE. "IStructE Supreme Award Winners". UK. Archived from the original on 17 November 2015. Retrieved 14 November 2015 . ^ Cheong, Danson (14 November 2015). "S'pore structures win global awards". The Straits Times . Singapore. Retrieved 14 November 2015 . ^ IStructE. "IStructE Supreme Award Winners". UK. Archived from the original on 27 November 2014. Retrieved 15 November 2014 . ^ IStructE. "IStructE Supreme Award Winners". UK. Archived from the original on 27 November 2014. Retrieved 15 November 2014 . ^ IStructE. "Westgate Bridge Strengthening". UK. Archived from the original on 10 June 2015. Retrieved 15 November 2013 . ^ IStructE. "IStructE Supreme Award Winners". UK. Archived from the original on 27 November 2014. Retrieved 15 November 2014 . ^ IStructE. "Stonecutters Bridge". UK. Archived from the original on 10 June 2015. Retrieved 15 November 2013 . ^ The Structural Engineer, Volume 79 No 4 20 February 2001 ^ The Structural Engineer, Volume 78 No 4 15 February 2000
External links http://www.structuralawards.org http://www.istructe.org